Evaluation of placental and fetal oxygen concentration in fetal growth restriction by MRI and effect of tadalafil treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nii Masafumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90790832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFGR / BOLD / 2D PC-MRI / 胎盤酸素化 / 子宮動脈血流量 / fMRI / 胎盤の酸素濃度変動 / タダラフィル / 2D-Phase contrast法 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / MRI / 胎盤 / 酸素濃度変動
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児発育不全(fetal growth restriction:FGR)は、胎盤の虚血、低酸素を成因とし、胎児への持続的な低酸素暴露により発育が抑制されるが、胎盤、胎児の酸素濃度変動を直接測定する方法は確立していない。我々は、ホスホジエステラーゼ5阻害薬のタダラフィルがFGRに効果があることを見出した。本研究では、FGR妊婦を対象に、blood oxygen level dependent(BOLD)-MRIを応用し、胎盤、胎児の酸素濃度変動を直接測定できる方法を確立する。その後、タダラフィルのFGR治療法の確立のために、この測定方法でタダラフィルの効果の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the blood oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD)-MRI study, the oxygenation of the placenta was decreased in the FGR compared to the normal pregnant, suggesting that this reflects placental dysfunction in placental pathology. Next, as a study to elucidate the mechanism of tadalafil treatment of FGR, uterine arterial blood flow was evaluated in FGR cases by 2D phase contrast (2D PC)-MRI. Compared to normal pregnant women, uterine arterial blood flow was lower in FGR. In FGR cases treated with tadalafil, uterine arterial blood flow was found to be increased compared to that of normal pregnant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常臨床において、これまで超音波検査による臍帯動脈血流評価から胎盤機能を間接的に評価することしかできなかったが、BOLD-MRIにより、FGRにおける胎盤の酸素化が正常より低下していることを示し、胎盤機能を直接的に評価し得る方法の可能性を見出した。今後、FGRの分娩時期の判断やタダラフィルを含めた胎内治療の機序解明に応用が期待される。また、2D PC-MRIでは、子宮動脈血流量が評価できること、タダラフィル治療により血流量が増加することが示されたことで、FGRに対する治療として期待されるタダラフィル治療確立の一助となることが予想される。