Development of p53 regulators increasing radioresistance of the intestinal tissue
Project/Area Number |
19K17143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Yuichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80730598)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線防護剤 / p53 / 細胞死 / 放射線腸管障害 / バナデート / 5QX / 5CHQ / 放射線骨髄障害 / 亜全身照射 / 全身照射 / 5-キノキサリノール / 5-クロロ-8-キノリノール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腸管は放射線高感受性であり,骨盤領域の放射線療法では放射線腸管障害が副作用として頻発する。近年の研究から,被ばく後の初期応答因子であるp53の標的遺伝子の発現を調節することで,効果的に放射線腸管障害を防止できる可能性が示唆されている。本研究では,p53標的遺伝子の発現調節を介し,腸管の放射線耐性を高めるp53調節剤「5QX」の放射線防護剤としての有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor suppressor p53 is known as a protective factor against radiation-induced intestinal injury. In this study, we investigated the radioprotective activity and action mechanism of 5-quinoxalinol (5QX) that is discovered as a candidate for novel p53 regulatory agent effectively suppressing the injury. 5QX inhibited radiation cell death in a p53 dependent manner and upregulated CDKN1A encoding radioprotective p53-target gene p21, which suggested that 5QX is effective for suppressing the injury. Furthermore, we developed an irradiation system that reproducibly induces radiation gastrointestinal syndrome in mice. Detailed investigations are currently in progress to demonstrate protective effect of 5QX against the injury in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線腸管障害は現代医療をもってしても克服が困難とされ,骨盤部放射線治療において根治に必要な投与線量を大きく制限する要因となっている。この制限を克服するために,腫瘍には作用せず,正常組織にだけ効果を発揮する放射線防護剤の開発が求められている。5QXは放射線細胞死をp53依存的に抑制し,放射線腸管障害に有効とされるp21の発現を増加させるなど,骨盤部放射線治療における有望な防護剤としての可能性が示された。今後,マウスを用いた個体レベルでのp53依存的な腸管保護効果を実証することで,当該治療における理想的な防護剤候補化合物としての有用性を実証できるものと考えられた。