Project/Area Number |
19K17144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Chiaki 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (90645574)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴医学 / 放射線医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は最先端のMR分子イメージング技術であるCEST法を用いた肝機能評価における画像診断的評価への臨床応用を目的とし、必要な撮像法及び解析法の開発などの検討を行う画期的な研究である。今回提案する方法は、被曝や造影剤の投与もなく非侵襲的であり、臨床用3 T MRIでの実現が可能である。従来のMRI画像の形態的評価に加え、この分子イメージングによる定量評価を加えることで画像による診断能のさらなる向上が期待できる。この方法が確立すれば、安価で安全な肝機能評価の新規イメージング技術となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish the usefulness of CEST imaging in the assessment of imaging liver function by developing a sequence that enables one-breath-hold CEST imaging. The saturation pulse duration and power useful for detecting pH changes were identified in a phantom. The proposed TSE-Dixon method proved to be capable of significantly reducing acquisition time and acquiring equivalent image quality compared to the conventional CEST imaging. Furthermore, by adjusting the TR and saturation pulse duration, APT imaging could be acquired under 21 s of one-breath-hold without compromising image quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性肝障害患者にとって、肝機能の評価は予後にも関連するため重要であるが、一般的な血液性化学検査や肝生検は侵襲度が高く局所的な肝臓の評価ができない。 本研究で開発したTSE-Dixon法を用いたAPTイメージングは、1回の呼吸停止下で従来のCESTイメージングと同等の画質でAPT強調画像を取得することができ、短時間で肝臓の撮像を行うことが可能となった。TSE-Dixon法を併用したAPTイメージングを用いることで、画像的肝機能評価が可能になることが期待される。