Multiparametric MRI in the Diagnosis of Intractable Epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Uetani Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80583046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / MRI / NODDI / FDG-PET
Outline of Research at the Start
①健常ボランティアでASL、NODDI撮像条件最適化の検討と正常値計測
②臨床例でASL、NODDI撮像を行い、てんかん原性領域同定に関する正常例と比較検討
③臨床例でASLやNODDIとFDG-PETや123I-iomazenilシンチグラフィなど核医学検査を比較し、てんかん原性領域の描出能の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 16 patients with temporal lobe epilepsy, two patients whose T2-weighted images showed no abnormalities had hypointensity areas in the bilateral hippocampus on intracellular volume fraction (ICVF) images. The hippocampus on the dominant side of the lesion had a significantly lower ICVF compared to the non-dominant side and normal healthy subjects. The lateralization of epileptic lesions using laterality index was analyzed in 12 patients who underwent surgery for hippocampal sclerosis. For lateralization of epileptic lesions using laterality index, the hippocampus was useful for FDG-PET, and orientation dispersion in the hippocampus and ICVF in the amygdala were useful for NODDI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん患者の約2-3割は内科的治療抵抗性な難治性てんかんであり、外科手術適応の検討が必要となる。てんかん術前検査では、外科的に切除可能なてんかんの原因部位の同定が重要であるが、てんかん用プロトコールを用いたMRIでも時に同定が困難である。FDG-PETとMRIの融合画像はてんかん原性領域の検出能が改善するが、被ばくやコストが高いことがデメリットである。今回、先進的なMRI画像であるNODDIで、非侵襲的にてんかん原性領域の検出に有用であることを示すことができたことは学術的、社会的に有用であった。