Development of a novel cone-beam CT system for adaptive radiation therapy based on patient-specific treatment efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Yuki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射・エックス線技師長 (20749840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDeep learning / DECT / CBCT / Iodine image / 深層学習 / 仮想CT画像 / Dual energy CT / ヨードマップ / 仮想非造影CT画像 / Cone-beam CT / 放射線治療 / コーンビームCT / デュアルエナジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,深層学習による画像生成とデュアルエナジー技術を融合させた新たなデュアルエナジーコーンビームCT (DECBCT) システムの開発と臨床応用に向けた治療効果判定手法の確立を行う.本システムは,CBCT画像からコンピュータによる計算のみで撮像条件が異なる新たな画像を生成し,DECBCTを取得することで,被ばく線量を増加させることなく,解剖学的情報および機能画像の取得を行う.本研究は,システムの開発,評価,画像評価と治療計画への応用,臨床への応用について実施する.本システムにより,肝臓および膵臓に対する放射線治療において解剖学的情報と機能情報を考慮した新たな治療効果判定手法が確立される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the radiation therapy, cone-beam CT is used for patient set-up and observation of tumor and normal tissue. However, cone-beam CT has the issue of low soft tissue contrast and decreased image quality compared to diagnostic CT images. Therefore, we aimed to establish a dual-energy cone-beam CT system by integrating deep learning models with dual-energy technology. In this study, we developed a system that converts images obtained at a single tube voltage into CT images obtained at different tube voltages by inputting them into a deep learning model. This development enables the future expansion of dual-energy cone-beam CT system development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムは,医用画像処理と深層学習を応用することで,従来の手法では取得が難しかった単一管電圧で撮影されたCT画像から他管電圧で取得したCT画像の生成が可能となった。従来取得するCT画像を使用することで計算のみで追加画像を取得可能で、患者被ばく線量の低減に貢献することが可能である。また、本システムについては、既存の放射線機器に導入可能であり、画質の向上や画像診断制度の向上に寄与する可能性があると考えられる。