Development and clinical application of superselective 4D-MRA with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiroo Murazaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (10749055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords4D-MRA / superselective / CS-SENSE / PhyZiodynamics / MRI / 血管選択性 / 4D MRA / 4-D MRA
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病,動静脈瘻のような脳血管疾患の診断及び治療において,脳の血管構造,血行動態及び病変の支配血管の詳細な可視化は重要である.我々はArterial Spin Labellingをを用い,外因性造影剤を必要とせず,非侵襲的にダイナミックな脳血管の画像化が可能である4D-MRAを開発した(4D-PACK).更に4D-PACKを改良し,各動脈を超選択的(superselective)にラベルし撮像することの可能な4D-MRA(4D-S-PACK)を考案した.本研究は脳血管疾患患者における4D-PACK及び4D-S-PACKの開発・臨床応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed 4DMRA (4D-S-PACK), which can super-selectively labeling each artery. In this study, we investigated three issues: 1) optimization of imaging parameters, 2) high temporal resolution using an interpolation algorithm on the temporal axis (Phyziodynamics), and 3) reduction of scanning time by Compressed Sensing & Sensitivity Encoding (CS-SENSE). By combining 4D-S-PACK with Phyziodynamics and CS-SENSE, the temporal resolution was improved (from 7 phase/sec to 30 phase/sec) while maintaining the image quality and time intensity curve, and the scanning time was reduced by up to 36%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSAは,脳血管疾患の画像化のためのゴールドスタンダードであるが外因性造影剤の副作用および放射線による被ばくの問題もある.一方、4D-S-PACKが臨床応用可能であれば,脳血管疾患患者の血管構造,血行動態および病変の支配血管等,術前の補助的情報が非侵襲的に取得可能である。
本研究では4D-S-PACKに圧縮センシングおよび画像補間アルゴリズムを併用することで画質やtime intensity curveを担保したまま時間分解能を向上し(7 phase/secから30 phase/sec)、
最大36%撮像時間の短縮が可能であった。将来、4D-DSAに取って代わる検査方になりうる可能性が示唆された。