Development of Biodegradable Drug Eluting Beads (DEB) for the novel treatment of Chronic Pulmonary Aspergillosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shota  東海大学, 医学部, 臨床助手 (20799548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸器感染症 / 慢性肺アスペルギルス症 / 喀血 / ドラッグリバリーシステム / 生分解性ポリマー / 血管内治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 薬剤溶出性ビーズ / 肺アスペルギルス / 肺アスペルギルス症 / 気管支動脈塞栓術
Outline of Research at the Start
肺アスペルギルス症は糸状真菌であるアスペルギルス属によって生じる肺の慢性感染症である.約50-60%で喀血・血痰を呈し,大量喀血時は致死率50%以上と報告されている.喀血の治療として,ゼラチンスポンジ細片や医療用の血管塞栓用球状塞栓物質(ビーズ)を血管内に注入して止血効果を得る気管支動脈塞栓術は短期的な有効性が確立されているが,再喀血率が高く長期的なコントロールは困難である.現行の塞栓物質では長期的な止血効果・抗真菌効果が見込めないため,本研究では抗真菌薬・油性造影剤・生分解性ポリマーを用いた新規の薬剤溶出性塞栓物質(Drug-eluting beads: DEB)を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary aspergillosis is a chronic infection of the lungs. The pulmonary aspergillosis causes massive hemoptysis, and the fatality rate is reported to be 11-50%. Bronchial artery embolization, in which gelatin sponge strips or embolic beads are injected to achieve hemostasis, has been proven effective in the short term, but more than half of the patients have recurrent hemoptysis after one year. Because current embolization materials do not provide long-term hemostatic and antifungal effects, we developed a new embolization material with new functions. In this study, we generated novel drug-eluting beads (DEBs) using antifungal drugs, oil-based contrast media, and biodegradable polymers, and confirmed their engineering properties and antifungal effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喀血に対する単純な血管塞栓術と経静脈的抗真菌薬の併用は標準的だが難治性である.トリアゾール系抗真菌薬のボリコナゾールは高い血中濃度では肝不全や完全失明に至る例があり,定期的な血中濃度測定が推奨されている.本研究成果によるビーズを用いることで,血管塞栓効果とともに感染局所のみに高い薬物濃度を維持することが出来,有効性と安全性を両立できる可能性がある.肺アスペルギルス症の治療において血管内からのアプローチはかつて存在せず,同分野の治療方針を変革し得る研究である.