Development of lens protection shield during angiographic cone-beam CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Satoru  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50808376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsコーンビームCT / 脳血管内治療 / 水晶体防護 / ビスマス / 鉛防護眼鏡 / 放射線白内障 / 水晶体線量低減率 / アーチファクトインデックス / IVR / 水晶体線量 / 水晶体防護具 / 蛍光ガラス線量計
Outline of Research at the Start
カテーテルや金属コイルを用いて脳動脈瘤や脳動静脈奇形等の治療を行う脳血管内治療では、手技に要する時間が通常の脳血管撮影と比べて延長するため、X線に伴う患者被ばく線量、特に水晶体線量の増大が懸念されている。その中で、手技中に撮影するコーンビームCTは、水晶体線量の増大因子として考えられている。
本研究では、コーンビームCT撮影に伴う水晶体線量低減を目的として、防護素材を用いた専用の水晶体防護具の開発を行い、放射線白内障といった将来的な放射線障害の防止を目指してくこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a lens protective device specialized for cone-beam CT sacn and to reduce the lens doses during interventional neuroradiology.
Focusing on the materials and the placement conditions used for the protective device, the lens dose reduction rate and image quality were evaluated. We found that bismuth shield and lead goggle were suitable protective materials. The optimum placement conditions of the bismuth shield were concluded as follows: positioned outside, placed 10 mm from the surface of the subject, and used a 1-ply bismuth shield.
When these placement conditions were used, the lens dose reduction rate was 26.9 ± 0.36% (right-left average) for the bismuth shield. The protective device developed in this study will contribute to radiation dose reduction in CBCT scans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医療放射線被ばくにおける水晶体線量の低減の必要性は高まっている。本研究で開発した水晶体防護具を用いることで、脳血管内治療における患者水晶体線量の低減に大きく寄与できると考える。さらに、将来的には患者の放射線白内障の発生の抑制にも寄与できると考える。本研究成果は、脳血管撮影におけるコーンビームCTのみならず、一般的な頭部CT撮影の水晶体防護具としても応用可能である。頭部CTは、実施施設や撮影件数も多いため、防護具の開発により医療全体の患者被ばく線量を低減させる波及効果も期待できる。