Development of DNA aptamer PET ligands targeting toll-like receptor 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2020-2021)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Aya  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10805857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / TLR4 / 短寿命放射性核種 / PETイメージング / 神経変性炎症 / 炎症 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病をはじめとする神経変性疾患は、アミロイドβやαシヌクレインなどのタンパクの異常凝集・蓄積が原因とされ、その発症や増悪には炎症が関わることが示唆されている。本研究では、脳内において、この炎症と深く関わっているとされるミクログリアやアストロサイトに特異的に発現し、様々な神経変性疾患において脳内で発現量が増大しているTLR4を標的とする18F標識PETリガンドを開発し、モデル動物における脳内移行性と特異結合を検証する。そして、TLR4の局在、発現量を可視化する18F標識PETリガンドを開発することで、神経変性疾患における治療法の開発に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a PET imaging ligand that visualizes TLR4 minimally invasively as a factor involved in neuroinflammation in various neurodegenerative diseases.In this study, we evaluated the brain permeability and nuclease resistance of DNA aptamers targeting TLR4 using fluorescently labeled DNA aptamers. As a result, it was shown that the DNA aptamer has a good brain permeability and nuclease resistance. In parallel, rat brain sections of the same strain as the rats undergoing PET imaging were immunostained. It was suggested that TLR4 is expressed not only in microglia and astrocytes but also in nerve cells. In addition, since the synthesis of precursors of 18F and 11C labeled substances has been completed, labeling will be carried out in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な神経変性疾患における神経炎症に関わる因子として、TLR4を低侵襲的に可視化するPETイメージングリガンドを開発研究を実施した。TLR4は脳内では主にグリア細胞膜表面に発現し、LPSなどが結合することで活性化・炎症性サイトカインを産生し、炎症反応を惹起する。アルツハイマー病患者の脳内においてもTLR4の発現量は増えている。TLR4を標的とするPETリガンドを開発し、TLR4の脳内密度や分布などの情報が得られるバイオマーカーとなりえれば、神経変性疾患における治療法の開発に役立つことが期待される。