Quantification of myocardial fibrosis in muscular dystrophy by cardiovascular magnetic resonance imaging and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Tadao  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20795059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 心筋障害 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / 心臓MRI / 細胞外容積分画 / びまん性心筋障害 / T1 mapping / 磁気共鳴画像 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
進行性筋ジストロフィーによる心筋障害とそれによる心不全死が増加しており、新たな治療戦略の開発が求められている。申請者はこれまで、心臓を死角なく評価できる核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)に着目し、この心筋障害を正確に診断するための研究に取り組んできた。本研究では、①MRIを用いた画期的な心筋組織性状評価法であるT1 mapping法に使って進行性筋ジストロフィーによる心筋障害をより正確に検出・定量する新たな手法を確立し、さらに②MRIで定量された心筋障害を検出できる新規血中バイオマーカーの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T1-mapping and extracellular volume fraction (ECV) quantification was prospectively performed using cardiovascular MRI in 6 male patients with muscular dystrophy and 5 female putative carriers of Duchenne or Becker muscular dystrophy. All patients were male with a median age of 16.0 years, while the median age of 5 putative carriers was 46.0 years. The patient group included patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (n=2), Becker muscular dystrophy (n=3), and myotonic dystrophy (n=1). All putative carriers were mothers of confirmed male patients with Duchenne or Becker muscular dystrophy without any symptoms and known comorbidities. Four of the patients and 1 of the putative carriers had a reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (<55%). Four patients and 2 putative carriers showed visually detected late gadolinium enhancement (LGE). Five patients and all putative carriers had an elevated ECV (>29.5% for men and >35.2% for women).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、びまん性心筋障害を反映したECV上昇は筋ジストロフィーの患者および推定保因者の両方にみられることが明らかになった。筋ジストロフィーでは、遅延造影MRIで異常増強像がなくともびまん性心筋障害によりECVが上昇している症例もあり、ECVは遅延造影MRIよりも正確に心筋障害を反映した指標である可能性がある。今後は造影剤を用いないMRI撮像法による心筋障害の検出能についても明らかにしていく予定である。