Establishment of a novel nuclear medicine diagnostic method of drug-metabolizing enzyme activity for personalization and optimization of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Asuka  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00828452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / CYP / CYP2D6 / CYP3A4 / メキタジン / Cytochrome P450 / mequitazine / 薬物代謝酵素活性 / 小動物イメージング / 放射性代謝物 / 定量評価 / 核医学診断法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医薬品の個別化適正使用のために最重要な個体差要因である薬物代謝酵素活性を放射性代謝物の特異的体内動態から定量測定可能な核医学診断法を確立する。
申請者らは既に臨床で使用されている放射性医薬品を用いることで、薬物代謝酵素であるcytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C19とcarboxylesteraseの活性が測定可能であることを実験動物で証明してきた。これらを臨床応用し、より多くの精神神経疾患治療薬等の代謝に関与するCYP2D6をターゲットとし、様々な要因による薬物代謝酵素の活性変動を反映した血中放射性代謝物分析やイメージングによる核医学診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the optimization of drug therapy in consideration of individual differences in drug metabolism to be an important issue, and developed an imaging method to evaluate CYP2D6 activity. Using radioiodine-labeled mexitazine (I-IMQ) and 18F-labeled mexitazine (18F-FMMQ) and radioiodine-labeled O-desmethylvenlafaxine (I-ODV), SPECT and PET for quantitative evaluation of CYP2D6 alone and CYP2D6 and CYP3A4 metabolic activities Imaging methods have been established. By analyzing the biliary excretion kinetics of these imaging agents, CYP activity can be evaluated and contribute to the development of drug treatment strategies appropriate for individual patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核医学画像診断薬を用いた新たな手法による薬物代謝酵素活性定量法の可能性を示した。CYP2D6およびCYP3A4の活性を評価するための画像診断薬の開発を行ったことにより、抗うつ薬や抗精神病薬などの精神神経疾患治療薬を含む、これらの酵素によって代謝される薬剤において、個々の患者の薬剤治療効果予測が可能になる。この手法は患者の個別化医療の基盤形成において重要な役割を果たし、薬剤の適切な投与量や投与間隔の決定において貴重な情報を提供することが期待できる。