Optimal embolization method for preoperative portal vein embolization and search for biomarkers for predicting liver hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2020-2023)
Hyogo Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Mitsunari  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80770122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords門脈塞栓術 / 肝肥大 / 無水エタノール / n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate / 肝肥大予測バイオマーカ― / 大量肝切除 / 肝肥大予測バイオマーカ
Outline of Research at the Start
門脈塞栓術は、肝切除術前に切除予定区域の門脈をあらかじめ塞栓することで、残存肝容量を増大させる手技である。しかし、門脈塞栓術後も約8%の頻度で術後肝不全となり、その場合の致死率は50-80%である。残存肝を十分肥大させておく必要があるが、至適門脈塞栓方法は明らかではない。また、十分な残存肝肥大効果を早期に予見できるバイオマーカーがあれば、追加塞栓の適応決定や肝切除時期の決定において大変有用であるが、バイオマーカーは確立されていない。本研究では、より適切な門脈塞栓術の方法を模索し、残存肝肥大効果を早期に予見できるバイオマーカーの確立を目指すことにより、肝切除成績の更なる治療成績向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portal vein embolization is a procedure that increases the remnant liver volume by embolizing the portal vein in the area scheduled for resection in advance. A rat portal vein embolization model was created, and the liver hypertrophy rate in the non-embolized area and the liver atrophy rate in the embolized area were calculated. Compared with the absolute ethanol group, the n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate: NBCA group showed more liver hypertrophy in the non-embolized area and liver atrophy in the embolized area. Furthermore, when comparing the vascular endothelial damage between the ethanol group and the NBCA group, the ethanol group had stronger vascular endothelial damage of 500 μm or less, but it was suggested that this did not contribute to necrosis. We searched for a microRNA biomarker that could early predict the remnant liver hypertrophy rate from the obtained non-embolized area tissue samples, but we were unable to find any.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門脈塞栓術は切除予定区域の門脈をあらかじめ塞栓することで、残存肝容量を増大させる手技である。安全に大量肝切除術を行うためには、残存予定肝を十分肥大させておく必要がある。系統的レビューでは、無水エタノールとn-butyl-cyanoacrylate (NBCA)がより残存肝肥大を誘発することが示されいる。しかし、現時点では、門脈塞栓術における無水エタノールとNBCAの優劣は明らかになっていない。ラット門脈塞栓モデルを用いた本研究では、NBCA郡のほうが、無水エタノール群より非塞栓領域の肝肥大と塞栓領域の肝萎縮を認めた。よって、門脈塞栓術に適した塞栓物質はNBCAであることが示唆された。