Development of highly sensitive peptide probes with optimized kinetics based on cross-linking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Naoya  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80756172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / 安定化 / イメージングプローブ / 核医学イメージング / GLP-1 / インテグリン / RGD / 安定化ペプチド / 動態制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチドは高い標的認識性を有し、核医学領域でも診断用・治療用のプローブとして有効である。一方で、生体内での不安定性が動態に影響し、放射標識後の精製が困難であるなど中分子であるペプチド特有の性質が診断薬・治療薬の開発難度を高めており、有効な動態制御法、精製法の確立がペプチド性プローブ開発の発展に不可欠である。
本研究では、不安定ペプチドの架橋による分解制御に着目し、「架橋構造のスクリーニングによる動態制御」と「放射標識によるペプチド安定化」の二点を特徴とした新たなペプチドプローブ開発法を提案する。本手法は、ペプチドが直面する動態制御の困難さ、放射標識後の分離精製の問題点を解決し得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new method for developing peptide probes, focusing on a method to control degradation of unstable peptides by cross-linking to extend their in vivo half-life. This method can solve the difficulty of controlling the kinetics of peptide probes and the problem of separation and purification after radiolabeling. In this study, we selected the unstable peptide GLP-1 and the bicyclic RGD peptide as models, performed in vitro and in vivo experiments on the synthesized imaging probes ([125I]GLP-1CL and [125I]bcRGD), and validated the effectiveness of this method. We found that the cross-linked peptides have excellent properties as imaging probes. The results of this study are expected to contribute to the development of peptide chemistry and diagnostic and therapeutic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドは高い標的認識性を有し、核医学領域でも診断用・治療用のプローブとして有効性が認められている。一方で、生体内での不安定性が動態に影響し、放射標識後の精製が困難であるなど中分子であるペプチド特有の性質が診断薬・治療薬の開発難度を高めており、有効な動態制御法、精製法の確立がペプチド性プローブ開発の発展に不可欠である。ペプチドへの架橋構造に放射標識部位を組み入れる本手法の有効性を明らかにした本課題の成果は、治療・診断を一体化するセラノスティクス用薬剤開発や、長期滞留型の治療薬開発の可能性に直結し、ペプチド化学や診断・治療研究、個別化医療の発展に幅広く貢献すると考える。