Project/Area Number |
19K17220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nishii Tatsuya 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20749345)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CT / 心臓CT / ノイズ低減 / 画像後処理 / 深層学習 / 画像処理 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓CTにおける臨床的な課題を解決するためには強力で汎用性のあるノイズ低減法の開発が必要である。そのために、現在我々が持つ技術の弱点は、機械学習を用いた拡張知能により補完することが可能であると感がている。本研究の目的は、4次元ノイズ低減法を適応した教師データを用いて学習を行った拡張知能による新たなノイズ低減法の開発とその原理的妥当性を評価し、臨床的課題の解決に向けての実際の臨床の画像へ応用できることを実証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study focused on enhancing the quality of cardiac CT images through the use of a new noise reduction technique utilizing AI technology. Through this process, we were able to greatly reduce image noise, which allowed for better evaluation of low-contrast regions that were previously difficult to analyze. This improved image quality has proven to be beneficial in detecting crucial medical information, such as unstable plaques in coronary arteries and lesions in the myocardium, leading to more accurate diagnoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、AIを用いた新たなノイズ低減法を開発し、心臓CT画像の画質向上を実現しました。これにより、詳細な心筋や冠動脈の評価が可能となり、より精確な診断を可能にすることが期待できます。また、臨床画像を用いたノイズ低減も実現し、実際の医療現場での応用が視野に入っています。学術的には、この研究結果は心臓画像診断の新たな可能性を示しており、複数の海外学会で発表し、複数の査読付きの海外論文としても公表しました。社会的には、本手法を用いた高精度な診断による早期発見・治療の可能性が広がることが期待されます。