Project/Area Number |
19K17226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Daisuke 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50795888)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 肺癌 / 深吸気息止め照射 / 頑健性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌に対する放射線治療において、照射時に息を止めることで正常な肺への余計な線量を減らし、照射時間の短くすることが期待できる。しかし、粒子線治療の場合に息止め照射がどの程度上手くいくか、実際にどのようにすれば上手くいくかはまだ分かっていない。 そこで本研究では「肺癌に対する粒子線治療において、息止め照射を行なった場合の肺癌への線量投与の頑健性(どれくらい確かに行われるか)を明らかにすること」、そして「肺癌に対する粒子線治療において、息止め照射を有効に行う具体的な方法を確立すること」に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dose distributions of proton beams were simulated for lung cancer patients who underwent deep inhalation breath-hold irradiation with X-rays. The analysis of the percentage of the volume of the target, the area where the tumor exists, that received more than 95% of the prescribed dose (%D95) showed a median of 96.0% (range: 85.4-99.6%). The results of this study, including other results, show the reproducibility of deep inspiration breath-hold and some of its effects on proton therapy. Further analysis of these data will help to improve the robustness of proton therapy with deep inhalation breath-hold for lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らのこれまでの研究により、肺癌に対する粒子線治療では僅かな体型の変化や腫瘍の位置の変化により線量分布が影響を受け、標的への線量が低下しうることが示されていた。このような変化の大きな原因の一つである呼吸性移動に対し、 深吸気息止め照射を行うことでこれを抑えようとするアイデアがある。本研究の結果から安全に粒子線の深吸気息止め照射を行うための基礎的なデータが得られた。この結果から粒子線の深吸気息止め照射のための方法論が発展することで、肺癌をはじめとした疾患に対しより精度の高い粒子線治療が可能になると考えられる。