Comparative analysis between BNCT and X-ray for radiation-induced late effect in normal muscle and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Ryota  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20782139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / CBE factor / 骨強度 / 線維化 / 晩発性障害 / BPA / 正常骨 / 晩期障害 / 骨
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)はがんを高選択的に攻撃する放射線治療であるが、照射野内に含まれる正常組織に対する影響についても考慮しなければならない。本研究では、正常な筋および骨に対するX線およびBNCTによる耐容線量をそれぞれ求め、結果を比較する。研究項目は以下の通りである:1. マウス後肢へのX線照射もしくはBNCTによる、筋および骨の晩期障害発生頻度の比較。2. ホウ素薬剤投与後の組織中ホウ素分布の解析。3. 腫瘍移植マウスに対するX線照射もしくはBNCTによる、抗腫瘍効果の比較。
この基礎実験により、科学的根拠に基づいた適正なBNCT線量による臨床応用が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In normal muscle, experiments were conducted to make a model of radiation-induced fibrosis (RIF). 75 Gy/3 Fr X-rays were irradiated to the right hindlimbs of two strains of mice, and RIF was confirmed after 12 weeks for C3H/He and 8 weeks for C57BL/6 by Masson trichrome staining. Western blot analysis of fibronectin and TGF-β expression showed increased expression earlier in C57BL/6 than in C3H/He.
In normal tibia, the boron compound BPA localized to the growth plate, trabecular bone, bone marrow, and periosteum/endosteum and maintained its concentration until 120 minutes after BPA administration. The CBE value of 2.34 was calculated as the conversion coefficient to X-ray equivalent dose when the biological endpoint was the decrease in bone strength after 12 weeks of X-irradiation and BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したRIFモデルマウスは、RIF発症機序の解明に寄与するとともに、今後の中性子線照射やBNCTを行う上での基礎データを提供するものである。
骨においてはBNCTでも骨強度の低下が起こりうるという知見が得られたが、求めたCBE値を処方線量に組み込み、さらなる照射実験により正常骨に与える晩期的影響を評価することで、将来的に適正な線量を勘案したBNCTの実施が可能となるであろう。