Project/Area Number |
19K17233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 味覚障害 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 前向き観察研究 / 高精度放射線治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頸部癌の放射線治療の有害事象のうち、味覚障害は治療早期から生じ、しばしば永続するため、患者の生活の質(QOL)を大きく損なう。本研究では、強度変調放射線治療を行った頭頸部癌患者に対し、味覚検査による客観的・定量的な味覚障害の評価とQOL質問票を用いた主観的評価を行う。さらに実際の放射線治療計画の線量分布や線量-体積ヒストグラムと照合して味覚障害を予測する因子を解析する。これにより味覚障害の少ない次世代の強度変調放射線治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forty patients with head and neck cancer who underwent radical intensity-modulated radiation therapy were evaluated for subjective and objective taste impairment using a QOL questionnaire and taste tests (sweet, salt, acid, bitter, and umami) before treatment and at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after completion. The proportion of patients with subjective and objective taste impairment 1 month after treatment was 83% and 60%, respectively. Among the five taste qualities, the most frequent was a decrease in umami, and a correlation was found between the QOL scales (Global health status/QOL and Appetite loss) and a decrease in umami. No significant association was found between the mean dose to organs with taste buds (tongue, palate, supraglottis, supra- and inferior pharynx) and taste impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
味覚障害は頭頸部癌患者に対する放射線治療後の副作用の一つであり、治療後の患者のQOLを大きく損なう。第5の味覚であるうま味は日本人において特に重要と考えられるが、これまでうま味に関する報告は少なかった。本研究では、味覚のうちうま味の障害が最も顕著であり、QOLとの相関があること、さらに患者の自覚のないうま味障害も多く存在することがわかった。この知見が放射線治療後の患者のQOL向上や食事の工夫に応用できる可能性がある。一方で、正常臓器の線量と味覚障害との関連は本研究では明らかにならなかった。味覚障害を低減する照射方法の開発は今後の課題である。