Development of Radiosensitizing Fiducial Marker by Nano Particle Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wang Tianyuan  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (90757288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療用マーカー / 生体吸収性材料 / 治療マーカー / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は放射線治療分野における放射線増感効果を因子として、申請者らが独自に開発した無機物ナノ粒子をデリバリー可能な埋め込み型治療マーカーの新規開発である。申請者らがナノ粒子化したチタン酸化物がX線照射によって大量のヒドロキシラジカルを発生することを発見した。この増感効率を極めて向上させるため、腫瘍近傍に留置される視認性金属マーカーを利用し、マーカーからリリースされるナノ粒子が腫瘍に直接取り込まれ、照射期間中最大の抗腫瘍効果をもたらす新たな治療デバイスの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a novel development of an implantable therapeutic marker capable of delivering inorganic nanoparticles. The applicants developed independently using the radiosensitizing effect as a factor for radiotherapy . We found that nanoparticles of titanium oxide generate a large amount of hydroxyl radicals upon X-ray irradiation. In order to extremely improve this sensitization efficiency, we aim to develop a new therapeutic device that utilizes a visible metal marker that is implanted near the tumor, and the nanoparticles released from the marker are directly incorporated into the tumor, producing the greatest anti-tumor effect during the irradiation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療マーカーを利用したナノ粒子デリバリーデバイスはまだ報告されず、本申請は医工連携共同研究の中から発案し、独創的な研究開発と言える。放射線治療装置・デバイスに関してはその80%以上が海外メーカー製品であり、国内独自の医療機器開発が強く期待される。本研究開発が達成できれば、放射線治療視認性マーカーが留置される患者症例に対してすべて適応になると考えられ、将来的に幅広く臨床応用することが期待される。