Efficacy and safety of Bariatric Embolization using soluble gelatin sponge in swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirotatsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40612966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満 / 血管内治療 / 径カテーテル的動脈塞栓術 / 血管塞栓術
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は世界的な問題です。重症の患者さんに対する治療法として胃を切り取る手術が有名ですが、近年新たに血管内治療が注目されつつあります。これは胃を切り取るかわりに胃の血管を詰めるという治療法です。お腹を切る必要がないため、体への負担が少ないという利点があります。しかしながら、術後に胃潰瘍になることがあるなど、まだまだ改良の余地があります。今回の研究では胃の血管を詰める物質に注目しています。副作用がより起きにくい物質にどのようなものがあるのか、動物実験を通して検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We embolized swine gastric arteries using soluble gelatin sponge particles(SGS) and microspheres(MS), respectively, and compared their therapeutic effects. Grossly, SGS caused a small gastric ulcer in one out of four stomachs. On the other hand, MS caused large gastric ulcers in two of the four stomachs, and in one of them, the stomach was perforated. Microscopically, appetite-stimulating hormone-secreting cells were equally reduced in SGS and MS. These results suggest that SGS are safer than MS and may have a similar therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の治療法としてカテーテル治療があります。体重減少効果は良好ですが、胃潰瘍などの副作用も高頻度で起きるとされています。我々は従来使われている塞栓物質(マイクロスフィア)が副作用を引き起こしている可能性があるのではと考え、別の塞栓物質(溶解型ゼラチンスポンジ)を使って治療した場合との比較を、ブタを用いて行いました。その結果、我々の溶解型ゼラチンスポンジは従来と同様の成績をもちながら副作用を減らせる可能性があると考えられました。今回の我々の結果は、この治療をさらによいものとしていく一助となると考えています。