SPECT findings as potential indicators of antiparkinsonian drug efficacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI SOUTAROU  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50620035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳血流 / SPECT / 神経機能画像学 / 核医学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の飛躍的に発展したSPECTの画像統計解析を用いた我々の予備的検討では、抗パーキンソン病(PD)薬による症候改善に連関して脳血流が変化する可能性が示唆されている。これを基に、本研究では、同一日に2回脳血流SPECTを撮影することで、1回の抗PD薬投与による症候と脳血流の変化について解析する。これにより、我が国で汎用されているSPECTによる簡便で新たな抗PD薬効評価システムの確立を狙うのみならず、その過程で得られた脳血流反応がPD病態の解明につながる新たな知見をもたらすことをも期待する独自的・創造的試みが本研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) measurement of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) allows evaluation of temporal changes in brain function, and using SPECT, we aimed to identify motor improvement-related rCBF changes in response to the administration of antiparkinsonian drugs. The rCBF increases in the substantia nigra (SN), lateral geniculate (LG) body, and medial geniculate (MG) body correlated with motor symptom improvement. Specifically, the drug-driven rCBF change in the MG was statistically significant, irrespective of cognitive function, but the significant changes in the LG and SN were not found in subjects with dementia. In conclusion, our SPECT study suggest that rCBF changes in these regions could be considered as candidates for clinical indicators for objective evaluation of disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、パーキンソン病(PD)の運動症候改善に連関した局所脳血流変化を示す領域がPD進行の客観的な臨床指標となり得る可能性を示唆されたほか、我が国で汎用されているSPECTによる簡便で新たな抗PD薬効評価システムの確立につながる一定の成果が得られたものと考える。また、脳血流変化の連関トポロジーを示すことでPD病態の解明につながる新たな知見をもたらしたものとも考えた。