A Feasibility Study of AI-driven Imaging for Ultra-Fast MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umehara Kensuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 主任研究員 (90825077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超解像 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / MRI / 高速撮像 / AIイメージング / 圧縮センシング / GAN / compressed sensing / ノイズ除去 / 画像変換 / 医用画像処理 / 放射線技術学 / 医学物理学 / 機械学習 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIは優れた組織コントラスト分解能を有し,高度化する医療において重要な役割を担っているモダリティであるが,依然として撮像に長時間要するという課題がある.MRI検査の効率化や被検者の心理的・身体的負担を軽減するためにも,MRI撮像のさらなる高速化が求められている.
一方,近年,深層学習による高精細な画像生成が可能な「AIイメージング」が注目されており,研究代表者はこれまで,医用画像に対するAIイメージング研究を展開してきた.
本研究では,次世代型のMRI超高速撮像を実現するために,AIイメージングを基盤とした種々の要素技術を開発し,前向き観察研究によって実臨床に則した応用可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the feasibility of using a proposed method that applies the super-resolution technique utilizing a generative adversarial network to accelerate MRI scans. By performing post-processing on images acquired in a shorter scan time using existing MRI devices, the proposed method reconstructed high-quality and high-resolution images while maintaining image quality. A comparison with the widely used ultra-fast imaging technique, compressed sensing, indicated the significant usefulness of the proposed method. The proposed method has the potential to provide an effective approach for reducing MRI scan time while maintaining high-quality imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画質改善を目的とした従来のAIイメージング研究は,畳み込みニューラルネットワークを応用した研究が多くを占めていた.本研究課題では,敵対的生成ネットワークに焦点を当て,適切なモデル選択と学習により,畳み込みニューラルネットワークを超える画質改善が可能であることを示した.本研究成果により,既存装置を用いたAI画像処理による新たなMRI高速撮像実現の可能性が示唆された.