Real time Compton imaging for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Makoto  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (70727338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCompton camera / BNCT / prompt gamma-ray / AmBe / neutron / コンプトンカメラ / 中性子補足療法 / 中性子 / 放射線 / 即発γ線
Outline of Research at the Start
[目的]ホウ素中性子補足療法(BNCT)は中性子を用いた次世代のがん治療法である。これまで開発を進めてきた医療用コンプトンカメラを応用し、BNCT用リアルタイム線量評価システムを開発する。[方法]モンテカルロシミュレーションを用いて、実際のBNCT治療場を考慮した遮蔽やデータ解析手法、画像再構成手法を開発し、臨床応用への可能性を実証する。また中性子発生装置を用いて実証実験を行う。本技術開発により、BNCTとこれまでの放射線治療との比較を容易にし、適用可否判断や治療計画の最適化に資する先進計測技術を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a Monte Carlo simulation to simulate the measurement of the BNCT reaction by a Compton camera, we were able to measure the prompt γ-rays of 480 keV. In an experimental measurement, an AmBe source was used to create a thermal neutron field in which the boron and Compton camera were placed. In the design, optimization was performed using Monte Carlo simulations.
However, 480 keV γ-rays due to the BNCT reaction were measured even in the absence of boron. As a result of the investigation, it was found that the heat insulating materia of the Compton camera contained boron. Therefore, the insulation was made of boron-free material and retrofitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素中性子補足療法(BNCT)は中性子を用いた次世代のがん治療法である。治療中に生じる即発γ線を用いた線量評価手法が提案されているが、即発γ線はエネルギーが高く、従来のγカメラでは十分な成果が得られていない。そこで我々が医療用に開発を進めているコンプトンカメラを応用したリアルタイム線量評価システムを開発することを目的としている。本研究ではコンプトンカメラでの測定可能性を示すことができ、実測実験に向けた準備を整えることができた。