Establishment of new reference dosimetry and international standard in MR-Linac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20646971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRリニアック / 電離箱線量計 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / Electron return effect / Electron foucsing effect / Electron Return Effect / Electron Focusing effect / 不均質領域 / MR造影剤 / Electron Focusing Effect / 吸収線量測定 / 静磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,位置決め精度の向上を目的に,放射線治療装置にMR装置を融合したMRリニアックの臨床応用が始まりつつある.MRリニアックは,位置決めに正常組織と腫瘍のコントラストが高いMR画像を利用するため,腫瘍位置に基づいた正確な位置照合が可能である.また機能画像を取得できるため,治療期間や照射中の機能変化に基づいた新たな高精度放射線治療の実現も期待されている.MRリニアックの問題点は,静磁場の影響により電子が偏向し,投与線量が変化することである.さらに,静磁場は線量計の感度にも影響を及ぼす.そこで本研究では,静磁場が電離箱線量計と蛍光ガラス線量計の感度へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The beam data of the MR linac modeling produced in this study showed good agreement with the values reported in previous studies. The sensitivity of the ionization chamber increased with the perpendicular static magnetic field, and the sensitivity increase was larger for larger sensitive volumes. Therefore, the use of ionization chamber with a small sensitive volume is recommended for dosimetry in the perpendicular static magnetic field. The sensitivity of the radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeter varied greatly depending on the orientation of the dosimeter and the air in the holder. However, the sensitivity change of the radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeter can be reduced. Therefore, the radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeter have the potential to be used for dosimetry without any correction for the effects of static magnetic fields, and are expected to be applied to reference dosimetry and third-party dosimetry audits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,垂直静磁場下における電離箱線量計および蛍光ガラス線量計の感度変化が明らかになった.また,静磁場における体内線量分布の変化が明らかになった.本研究の成果から,静磁場やMR造影剤を利用した新たな高精度放射線治療の開発が期待される.また,MRリニアックにおける新たな吸収線量計測法が確立され,蛍光ガラス線量計を用いたMRリニアックの線量標準の確立の可能性が示された.とくに,蛍光ガラス線量計は国産の線量計でありながら,海外の同様の線量計と比較しても,静磁場下における線量計測において,良好な特性を示しており,今後のMRリニアックの普及に伴い,国内外でのさらなる活用が期待される.