Comprehensive study toward standardization of low dose CT protocols for patients with renal dysfunction using dual-layer spectral detector CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Narumi  熊本大学, 病院, 診療助手 (40759578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二層検出器CT / 腎機能障害 / 造影剤減量プロトコル / 低造影剤減量プロトコル / 低造影剤量プロトコル
Outline of Research at the Start
CT検査は臨床診療に欠くことのできない検査ツールの一つであるが、造影CT後に発症する急性腎障害が課題の一つとしてあげられる。特に高度腎機能障害患者への造影CTでは造影剤減量が必要であり、それに伴う画質劣化、診断能への影響が懸念される。造影剤減量の際には低管電圧撮影が推奨されているが、大幅な造影剤減量は不可能であり、画質劣化の欠点もある。近年臨床導入されている二層検出器CTは、画質を劣化させずにこれまで以上の造影剤減量が期待されているが、その撮影プロトコルの実用化と標準化は未だ確立していない。
本研究では二層検出器CTを用いた腎機能障害患者における低造影剤量撮影プロトコルの実用化と標準化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using dual-energy imaging with dual-layer spectral detector CT, which is predicted to enable a significant reduction in the use of contrast media compared to conventional methods, we have attempted to optimize a CT imaging protocol that achieves both a significant reduction in contrast media and high image quality in patients with renal dysfunction. First, optimal virtual monochromatic images were selected in a phantom study, and then the validity of the optimal protocol in patients with renal dysfunction was examined in a clinical case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床診療において高度腎機能障害患者に対する造影剤減量の必要性は高く、デュアルエナジーイメージングによる仮想単色X線画像を造影剤減量に利用した場合は、従来の低管電圧撮影と比較して下記のような利点があり、本研究の成果の臨床的意義は高いと考える。
①X線エネルギーを連続的に変化させる事が可能であり、適切な造影コントラストを柔軟に選択することができる。②40keVなどの超低エネルギー仮想単色X線画像を使用することで大幅な造影剤減量が可能となる。③従来の低管電圧撮影と比較して高い画質を得ることができる。④高体重患者にも適用できる。