Development of dual-phase contrast-enhanced dual-energy computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shingo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 放射線腫瘍科技師 (50792694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDual energy CT / pancreatic cancer / liver cancer / radiotherapy / functional image / VMI / Dual-energy CT / 四次元 / 放射線治療 / 肝臓癌 / 膵臓癌 / 二重エネルギー / 医学物理 / dual energy CT / 造影剤
Outline of Research at the Start
高精度放射線治療により腫瘍への線量増加・正常組織への線量低減が可能だが、腫瘍の正確な体内動態の把握がなければ、予期しない有害事象が発生する可能性がある。膵臓癌・肝臓癌の最適な撮影時相は腫瘍の特性によって異なる。本研究の概要は、早期相・後期相の両時相における造影剤併用4次元撮影を可能とする技術を開発し、これまで未着手であった情報を得る。物理的・生理的両側面から腫瘍の体内動態を解明し、照射範囲を決定する。我々が構築した腫瘍制御・有害事象発生モデルを基に、膵臓癌に対して強度変調放射線治療を、肝臓癌に対して体幹部定位放射線治療施行する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-energy computed tomography (DECT) was applied for pancreatic and liver cancer radiotherapy. The virtual monochromatic images derived from DECT improved the image quality for target delineation. Moreover, the iodine density map could serve as the functional image, and the functional image based volumetric modulated radiotherapy formed a new treatment approach. The dual-phase four-dimensional DECT could evaluate the magnitude of respiratory motion at different phases. We believe that these results contribute for reducing radiation induced side effect and improving treatment outcome for patients with pancreatic and liver cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DECTの放射線治療への応用は未だほとんど探求されていない領域である。難治性癌の代表格である膵臓癌・肝臓癌に対して、DECTは腫瘍の描出能を向上し、機能画像に基づいた新たな治療計画を可能とした。これらの成果に加え、多時相四次元CTはこれまで報告がなく、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、本研究の成果は膵臓癌・肝臓癌の放射線治療において、有害事象の低減・治療成績向上に寄与できる可能性があるため社会的意義は大きい。