Development of innovative prevention and treatment methods with Adrenomedullin to the necrotizing enterocolitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakame Kazuhiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords壊死性腸炎 / アドレノメデュリン / 新生児 / 低出生体重児 / ラットモデル / サイトカイン / 新生児壊死性腸炎 / ペプチド / 炎症 / 予防 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
壊死性腸炎は新生児、特に低出生体重児に発症する腸管の未熟性、感染等を原因とする腸管の壊死を伴う腸管不全であり、発症すれば高率な死亡率(約40%)を有する疾患である。一方、アドレノメデュリンはヒト副腎褐色細胞腫組織から発見された生理活性ペプチドであり、血管内皮細胞や平滑筋細胞で産生され分泌される。副腎のみならずほぼ全身に発現しており、血管新生作用や抗炎症作用など多彩な生理作用を有している。当研究はNECラットモデルを用いてアドレノメデュリンの予防効果を証明し、NECの発症根絶を目指し、新生児のintact survivalの改善を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) is an abdominal emergency with a poor prognosis, especially in preterm and low birth weight infants. Adrenomedullin is a peptide with vasodilatory and anti-inflammatory activity discovered in human adrenal pheochromocytoma tissue. We investigated the prophylactic effect of adrenomedullin for NEC in NEC rat model. The neonatal rat NEC model was used to examine the intestinal tract in the normal saline group, the low-dose adrenomedullin group, and the high-dose adrenomedullin group. The results showed that adrenomedullin treatment tended to ameliorate intestinal tissue damage in NEC rats, but there was no significant difference. Survival rates were not significantly different. These results indicate the potential of adrenomedullin as a treatment for NEC, but the preventive effect of adrenomedullin on NEC needs further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
壊死性腸炎は新生児、特に低出生体重児に発症する腸管の壊死を伴う腸管不全であり、高率な死亡率(約40%)を有する疾患である。近年、早産児、低出生体重児の出生数が増加しており、それに伴い生存率を高めるだけでなく、intact survival(後遺症なき生存)が目指されている。一方、アドレノメデュリンは血管新生作用や腸管に対する成長因子、抗炎症作用、臓器保護作用を有するペプチドであり、近年、炎症性腸疾患への臨床応用が期待されている。現在、当研究において壊死性腸炎ラットモデルを用いてアドレノメデュリンの予防効果の可能性が示唆された。更なる検討により壊死性腸炎への臨床応用が期待される。