Exploring novel genes causing epilepsy by next-generation sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2020-2023)
Yokohama City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Yoshiteru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60628593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代シークエンス解析 / てんかん / てんかん症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
小児期発症のてんかんでは年齢依存性に発症する一連のてんかん症候群が知られている。治療抵抗性の発作と精神運動発達遅滞を合併するてんかん性脳症について、遺伝学的な検索が現在も行われているが、既報遺伝子の検索では変異を同定できない症例も多く、未知の遺伝子を病因とする発症メカニズムの存在が推測される。当研究では、次世代シークエンサーなどの先進的な手法で新規てんかん遺伝子を探索することを目的とする。候補遺伝子については分子生物学的手法を用いた実験を行い、病原性の証明および発症メカニズムを明らかにすることで、難治とされるてんかん症候群において、新規の治療法につながる結果を得ることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to search for novel epilepsy genes using advanced methods such as next-generation sequencers. During the period, I have been charge of 76 cases of epilepsy and other neurological diseases using next-generation sequencing analysis. Of these, mutations were identified in the responsible genes previously reported in 26 cases, and copy number variations that were considered pathogenic were identified in 2 cases. The case with de novo missense mutation in a gene that have not been reported previously were registered in an international database for possible new responsible genes, and are being prepared for reporting together with cases from other institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンサーを用いた遺伝学的解析を用いて、既報の遺伝子において過去に報告のない変異を含む病原性変異を同定し、さらに過去に病原性の報告のない遺伝子にde novo変異およびbi-allelicのrare variantのデータを蓄積することができた。また、これらの新たな知見の一部を報告し、学術的および社会的な意義をもたらすことができた。