Project/Area Number |
19K17314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2021) Fukuoka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yuichi 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (40755691)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現制御 / 翻訳後修飾 / てんかん / 翻訳後調節 / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル伝達 / KCNQ2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
良性家族性新生児てんかんと早期乳幼児てんかん性脳症はKCNQ2の遺伝子変異が原因であることが知られている。前者は生後数週間で治り、予後も良好であるが、後者は発達障害を伴う重篤なてんかんである。どちらも異常な神経活動を起こすにも関わらず、遺伝子変異の位置に規則性が見られないため、これらを分けるメカニズムは明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では遺伝子変異によって起こりうる変化が病態を決定しているのではないかと仮定し、遺伝子発現制御および翻訳後修飾に着目して解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Self-limited familial neonatal epilepsy” and “Developmental and epileptic encephalopathies” are caused by genetic mutations of Voltage-gated potassium channel, KCNQ2. However, it is unknown that how genetic mutations lead to two type pathology. In this study, we focused the gene expression of KCNQ2. Our results revealed KCNQ2 protein is cleaved in a cell, and the cleavage level shows significantly different due to genotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性のてんかんは未だに根本的な治療法は確立されておらず、また根治薬も存在しない。その原因のひとつとして、てんかんの分子病態の多くが明らかにされていないことが挙げられる。てんかんの分子病態を明らかにするために分子基盤の構築が望まれる。本研究で、KCNQ2は細胞内で切断されることを新規に明らかにした。本研究の成果はてんかんの分子病態の理解、新たな治療法の確立および創薬に貢献できるものである。