The elucidation of the PAI-1 expression through the natural immunity system in a lupus nephritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Tomomi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90836248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPAI-1 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / 腎血管内皮細胞 / 抗マラリア薬 / PAI-1 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1)は、抗リン脂質抗体陽性の全身性エリテマトーデス (SLE)患者の血栓形成やループス腎炎 (LN)の進展に関わるという報告がある。申請者は、ヒト培養腎糸球体内皮細胞 (GECs)におけるToll様受容体3 (TLR3)を介するPAI-1産生について報告した。今回、GECsにおけるTLR3, TLR7, TLR9を介する PAI-1の発現とⅠ型IFNの関連性、既存の治療薬やSLE患者血清添加によるPAI-1発現の変化、SLE患者の尿, 血液検体中のPAI-1の濃度と疾患活動性との関連性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of the systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patient's serum on plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) and tissue plasminogen activator (t-PA) expression in glomerular endothelial cells (GECs). We analyzed the expression of PAI-1 and tPA mRNA using reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. We also added the serum of nephrotic syndrome (NS) cases as a comparison. Expression of PAI-1 and tPA mRNA in GECs was intentionally observed by the group which added the serum of SLE but not by the serum of NS. We also examined correlation with a disease activity and PAI-1 or tPA mRNA expression in GECs. Expression of mRNA of PAI-1 and tPA correlates with a serum complement level and SLE disease activity index (SLEDAI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ループス腎炎(LN)と凝固線溶系因子の関連性を解明するため、正常ヒト腎血管内皮細胞(GECs)におけるPAI-1、tPAの発現を調べている。我々はこれまでToll-like receptor (TLR3)を介してGECsからPAI-1が産生されることを確認し報告した。本研究では、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)患者血清をGECsへ直接添加し、よりLNの病態に近い培養系でのPAI-1発現を調べた。その結果、SLEの疾患活動性の指標である補体、SLEDAIとPAI-1のmRNA発現の相関が認められた。以上より、PAI-1がループス腎炎の進展に関与している可能性が示唆され、今後も解析を続けていく。