Mesenchymal stem cell therapy for congestive cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kenta  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50814224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞移植 / 肝硬変 / うっ血 / フォンタン / HRG / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
単心室症は、循環に寄与する心室をひとつしか持たない重篤な複雑心奇形である。複数回の手術を経てフォンタン手術に至っても、合併症として若年で高率にうっ血性肝硬変をきたすことが明らかになってきたが、その治療法は現時点で皆無である。
間葉系幹細胞は、脂肪などから樹立される多分化能をもつ幹細胞であり、肝臓領域においても傍分泌による抗炎症、抗線維化作用ともつと言われている。
本研究では、うっ血性肝硬変モデルマウスを用いて、間葉系幹細胞移植の治療効果検証を行い、うっ血性肝硬変に対する再生医療の可能性を見出し、単心室症患者のさらなる予後改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated therapeutic efficacies of mesenchymal stem cell injection for congestive cirrhosis, one of major complications of single ventricle congenital heart disease with Fontan circulation. Congestive cirrhosis mouse model was created by partial ligation of inferior vena cava, but intravenous administration of mesenchymal stem cells to the model failed to decrease hepatic fibrosis. Histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) mRNA expression level was significantly decreased in the congestive cirrhosis mouse model. HRG may be a novel biomarker for predicting progression of congestive cirrhosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うっ血性肝硬変は、フォンタン術後患者の長期合併症として回避できず、治療法は現時点で皆無である。本研究ではうっ血性肝硬変に対する再生医療として間葉系幹細胞の静脈投与を検討したが、有意な改善効果は得られなかった。一方、上記研究の過程で、うっ血性肝硬変モデルマウスの肝臓組織でHRGのmRNA発現が有意に低下していることを見出した。既存の肝線維化マーカーとしてはヒアルロン酸やⅣ型コラーゲン、P-Ⅲ-P、M2BPGiなどがあるが、フォンタン術後のうっ血性肝硬変に対する肝線維化の指標は確立されていない。今後の展望として、HRGが新規の肝線維化マーカーとして活用できるかについて検討していきたい。