Project/Area Number |
19K17345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Obayashi Juma 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20835409)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 横隔膜ヘルニア / 胎児治療 / 気管 / 気管支 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 気管支閉塞 / 羊水注入 / 羊胎仔 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性横隔膜ヘルニア(CDH)は年間200例ほどの希少疾患ではあるが死亡率が高率である。死因には肺低形成が関与しており、胎児治療が試みられているが明らかな生存率の改善を示せておらず、標準的な治療にはなっていない。今回我々は効果的な新規胎児治療としてCDH羊胎仔の気管支内に羊水や有用な可能性がある薬剤を注入し肺容量を増加させる治療を考案した。大動物である羊に対して実験を行い、治療評価は我々が以前に示した病理学的な肺胞上皮の評価により行う。本研究は既存の胎児治療を改善、発展したものであり、新たなCDHに対する胎児治療の可能性があると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed bronchogram of fetal sheep and examined the diameters of the left and right main bronchi and trachea. Because the main bronchi were morbidly small in diameter, we decided to ligate the trachea and inject intratracheal drug, which did not differ from the normal group. However, We decided to create a model of fetal diaphragmatic hernia in rabbits, which is the result of a coronavirus outbreak. In the rabbit fetus, both lobes of the liver are almost symmetrical and cover the diaphragmatic surface, making it more difficult to create a diaphragmatic hernia model than in sheep fetuses. In a previous report, surgery was performed at 21-25 days of gestation, but the fetus could not tolerate the surgical invasion at 22 days of gestation, and the model was successfully created at 24 days of gestation. Although the diaphragmatic incision proved to be extremely difficult to fabricate, we have succeeded in producing a rabbit fetal diaphragmatic hernia model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性横隔膜ヘルニア(CDH)は年間200例ほどの希少疾患ではあるが、90日死亡率が19.4%と高率である。死因には肺低形成が関与しており、胎児治療が試みられている。今回我々は横隔膜ヘルニアの新規胎児治療を研究することを目的とした。治療を行う前の安全性を確かめる実験を羊胎仔に対して行った。つづいて新規胎児治療の研究を行う予定であったが新型コロナウイルスの世界的な蔓延により羊胎仔を用いた実験が困難となったためウサギ胎仔横隔膜ヘルニアモデルを作製した。既報の方法では作製困難だったが、モデル作製の確立に成功した。今後このモデルを用いて胎児治療研究が発展することを期待する。