Role of EVI5 in the regulation of tumor microenvironment in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUJI SATORU  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70816800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / Evi5 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん死亡の約15%を占める神経芽腫は、臨床的多様性によって特徴付けられ、Stage 4患者の50%以上が再発する一方で、stage 4S患者では転移があっても自然消退し得ることが知られている。これまでに申請者らは、Stage 4S患者の染色体転座部位から単離されたEvi5遺伝子をノックダウンすると、神経芽腫の進展が抑えられることを明らかにした。また、Stge 4S患者の分子病態には、神経芽腫細胞とそれらを取り巻くがん微小環境との相互作用が深く関わることが示唆されている。そこで本研究では、Evi5によって分泌を制御される分子を同定し、Evi5によるがん微小環境の制御機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroblastoma (NB) is characterized by its clinical heterogeneity, especially in Stage 4 and 4S NB patients. Although more than 50% of Stage 4 NB patients have recurrent disease, spontaneous regression is possible in Stage 4S NB patients. In this study, we focused on the interaction between NB cells and their cancer microenvironment using the Evi5 gene isolated from chromosomal translocation sites of Stage 4S NB patients as a probe. By using Evi5 knockdown and overexpressed NB cells, we tried to identify candidate molecules of Evi5-regulated secreted factors from NB cells. We then examined their effects on NB cells and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), a major component of the cancer microenvironment in NB patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫患者の予後改善には、50%以上が再発するStage4患者と自然消退し得るStage4S患者の違いを明らかにすることが重要だと考えられる。本研究では、Stage4S患者の染色体転座部位から単離されたEvi5遺伝子に注目して、Evi5に制御される神経芽腫細胞からの分泌因子の候補分子群を同定した。これらの分子群に関する知見は、神経芽腫の新たな診断・治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。