Project/Area Number |
19K17363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Shoko 島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (20749832)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ビリルビン脳症 / セロトニン伝達異常 / セロトニン2A受容体アンタゴニスト / ADHD / ビリルビン / ケタンセリン / Gunn rat / BIND / 新生児黄疸 / セロトニン / 体質性黄疸 / UGT1A1遺伝子異常 / 核黄疸 / 神経発達障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児期のビリルビン代謝異常によって起こる核黄疸は神経発達障害などを引き起こす可能性が疫学研究によって明らかになったが、その詳細な機序は明らかでない。近年、我々の基礎研究によって、核黄疸を起こすCrigler-Najjar症候群TypeⅠのモデルラットであるGunn ratにおいて顕著な攻撃行動、不安様行動などの精神症候を示していることが明らかになった。しかしながらその分子メカニズムは明らかになっていない。そこでGunn ratを用いて、核黄疸が引き起こした可能性のある精神症候の原因、中でも前述の不安や攻撃性の高さに着目し、特に脳内神経伝達機能障害との関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our results suggest that higher serotonergic transmission voided the downregulation of 5-HT2AR mRNA expression and left the 5-HT2AR protein abundance unchanged in the frontal cortex of the Gunn rat, from which then developed the hyperactive phenotype of the rat. Although our experimental observations were limited to the frontal cortices and striata of 9-10-week-old Gunn and Wistar rats, it would be of value to be able to postulate that a therapeutic strategy for the BIND disorders would include restoration of the brain regions affected by serotonergic dysfunction to normal operation to prevent before, or to normalize after onset of the BIND manifestations.
Normalizing Hyperactivity of the Gunn Rat With Bilirubin-induced Neurological Disorders Via Ketanserin. (Pediatric Research)(https://doi.org/10.1038/s41390-021)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、BIND 由来の精神疾患(特にADHD)の治療薬開発において、5HT2A 受容体の遮断が重要な創薬ターゲットになるのではないかと予想される。