Tandem mass spectrometry-based creatinine measurement using dried blood spot for newborn mass screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaru  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10813579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 腎不全 / 先天性腎尿路奇形 / 新生児マススクリーニング / ろ紙血 / 新生児 / マススクリーニング / 濾紙血 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / タンデムマススクリーニング / 慢性腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児腎不全患者の早期発見は早期治療につながり、腎不全の進行を遅らせることができる可能性がある。腎機能の指標としてはクレアチニン(以下Cr)が広く知られている。私たちは既存の新生児タンデムマススクリーニング手法で、新たに濾紙血Cr測定を行うこととした。この測定値を用いて新生児濾紙血Cr値の基準値を作成する。実際に異常値の児が出た場合は追跡精査を行い、本手法の正確さを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to detect Congenital Anomalies of the Kidney and Urinary Tract(CAKUT) at an early stage. Specifically, we studied the detection of renal urinary tract malformations by detecting decreased renal function in newborns. We have already published a previous study on the ability to measure filter paper blood creatinine levels in newborns using liquid chromatography, the stability of the method, and what would be its cutoff value. This study was planned to measure the number of specimens that could actually withstand screening and to validate the sensitivity and specificity of the method.
Because this study required a large number of specimens, it was conducted with the informal consent of the government agencies. However, at the stage of measurement, they refused to consent to the study. We made a request to other prefectures, but they did not agree to conduct the study, and the study was terminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界で初めて、新生児期の腎機能スクリーニングを目的としたものであった。本手法は簡便かつ安価で、試薬を追加するだけで可能となるようにセッティングするところまでは到達していた。目標の5000検体での測定には至らなかったものの、200検体での測定精度確認はできている。今後は実際に小児腎不全患者が出た際に、その児の新生児マススクリーニング用ろ紙を用いて測定するなどして、陽性者側から精度を確認する方法を検討している。実際に陽性者発見の可能性を示唆することができれば、再度行政とタイアップしたスクリーニング事業への参画を検討できるものと思われる。