Project/Area Number |
19K17372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Emi 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60823581)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 早産児 / 脳性まひ / 細胞治療 / 代謝解析 / 脳性麻痺 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児脳梗塞 / メタボローム解析 / 造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳代謝 / 低分子代謝物 / イメージング質量分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、有効な治療法のない早産児脳障害の病態を明らかにすることで細胞治療のプロトコール確立を目指す。早産児は脳の未熟さゆえに脳性麻痺や発達障害が高率である。一方で、早産児脳は低酸素に強く可塑性が高いことも知られている。この相対する特徴から、発達段階にある脳においてエネルギー代謝・アミノ酸・核酸といった低分子化合物が重要と考えた。従来の自然免疫・サイトカインの評価に加えて、これら代謝物質の新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症における関わりを早産児マウスモデルを用いて解明し、その知見のもとに細胞治療の適正プロトコールを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the pathogenesis and treatment of brain damage in preterm infants for which there is no effective treatment, a mouse model of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy was created. We obtained a good model that exhibited pathological conditions corresponding to cerebral palsy, such as poor weight gain and neurobehavioral abnormalities. The results suggest that preterm brains are more tolerant of low-molecular-weight compounds under the same ischemic conditions compared to full-term brains. Cellular treatment of the preterm infant model 48 hours after injury was shown to improve neurobehavior. Mass spectrometry imaging revealed the details of the treatment effect by visualizing the distribution. We will continue to investigate metabolic imaging in preterm infant models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産児脳障害には有効な治療法がなく、細胞治療が期待されている。早産児脳障害モデルの研究は胎児羊への一過性子宮動脈閉塞による報告が散見されるが、報告数は少ない。今回使用したマウスモデルは神経行動学的評価を行うことが可能な点、脆弱性の高い早産児への細胞投与を再現し安全性を評価出来る点で意義がある。また、発達段階にある脳においてはエネルギー代謝・アミノ酸・核酸といった低分子化合物が重要と考えた。低分子化合物の網羅的解析や、質量分析イメージングなど、代謝に着目して病態を明らかにすることが新たな視点である。