Development of methodology detecting immunoglobulin related fusion genes in pediatric leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoru  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 研究員 (00829418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児がん / 白血病 / リンパ腫 / 小児科 / 遺伝子再構成 / RNAパネル解析 / 小児急性白血病 / 免疫グロブリン / 遺伝子異常 / 次世代シークエンス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
急性リンパ性白血病は小児がんの中で最もよくみられる疾患である。近年次世代シーケンス解析等の網羅的ゲノム解析の結果、白血病の発症に関わる遺伝子異常として免疫グロブリン領域との融合遺伝子が同定され、新規の予後因子候補と期待されているが、実臨床での検出方法は未だに確立されていない。本研究では、免疫グロブリン領域を標的としたRNA target capture sequencing法を行うことで、より高度な融合遺伝子の検出方法を確立するとともに、新規融合遺伝子を同定する。さらに、予後情報と統合的に解析し、治療標的となる遺伝子異常の検索や治療の層別化に利用することで予後の向上に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and modified a custom panel for the immunoglobulin (IG) region and performed RNA panel sequencing analysis on pediatric hematopoietic tumors suspected of IGH-DUX4 or IGH-MYC based on flow cytometry and FISH analysis. IGH-DUX4 was detected in 8 of 10 cases and IGH-MYC in 2 of 3 cases, and the fusion points were confirmed by direct sequencing.
In this study, we succeeded in creating a custom panel that can generally detect fusion genes containing the IG region. We plan to use this panel to detect novel fusion genes and search for therapeutic target genes in cases with Acute Lymphoblastic leukemia/lymphoma, and mature B cell leukemia/lymphoma for which fusion genes have not yet been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小児急性リンパ芽球性白血病(ALL)に対する次世代シーケンス等の解析が進み、IGH-DUX4やIGH-EPOR等の免疫グロブリン(IG)が関連する遺伝子再構成がB前駆細胞型ALLの5-10%で同定され、新規の予後因子候補と期待されているが実臨床での検出方法は未だに確立されていないが、本研究でIG領域を含む融合遺伝子を検出可能なカスタムパネルを作製することに成功した。
今後はこのパネルを用いて解析を行うことにより新規の融合遺伝子や治療標的の候補となる遺伝子異常を同定し、治療の層別化に利用することで、小児ALLの予後の向上に役立てられると考えている。