Unraveling the Link between Gut Environment and Progression to NAFLD and NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Iino Chikara  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90814343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAFLD / 腸内細菌叢 / エクオール / NASH / 脂肪肝 / Faecalibacterium / Slackia / MASLD / MASH / Lean NAFLD / アミノ酸 / Lean NAFLD / レプチン/アディポネクチン / βカロテン / 腸内細菌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、NAFLD/NASHの病態に、腸内細菌叢と腸内代謝産物の異常が関与することが報告されている。しかし、NAFLD/NASH 発症には、多様な原因があり、従来の腸内環境の評価法では限界があり、一定の見解が得られていない。本研究は、追跡調査ができる1000名以上の大規模住民健診から、多項目に及ぶ NAFLD/NASH進展因子の調査を行う。それら因子の調整後に、腸内細菌叢の評価することでNAFLD/NASHの真の腸内環境の異常を明らかにする。腸内環境の解明により、原因菌に対するプロバイオティクスを開発し、NAFLD/NASHへの進展を予防を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a large-scale health examination involving over 1000 individuals, NAFLD was identified through Fibroscan measurements. Examination of the gut microbiota revealed significant alterations in diversity among NAFLD patients, with a notable decrease in the abundance of the butyric acid-producing bacterium Faecalibacterium. This reduction was indicative of increased intestinal permeability stemming from the breakdown of the Gut-Liver-axis and the consequent elevation of endotoxins of gut origin.
In male individuals with Lean NAFLD, characterized by a different metabolic mechanism from the obese type, there was an extremely low prevalence of equol producers, particularly with a significant decrease in Slackia within the gut microbiota. It was suggested that equol production capacity might be implicated in the onset of Lean NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDでは腸内細菌叢の変化や破綻が起きており、特に善玉菌の酪酸酸性菌であるFaecalibacteriumの補充により、Gut-Liver axisの破綻を改善し、日本での罹患率が問題となっているNAFLDの進行の改善につながると考える。
また、女性ホルモン作用を示すエクオールは、エストロゲン作用によりメタボリックシンドロームに対して防護的に働く可能性が報告されている。エクオール産生に関わる腸内細菌叢のSlackiaの減少を認めるLean NAFLDはエクオール産生能が低く、NAFLDの発症に関わると考えられる。エクオールを摂取することで、脂肪肝の発症や改善が認められると考えられる。