Project/Area Number |
19K17390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO KEIKO 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30836416)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | クローン病 / 胆汁酸 / シネMRI / FXR/FGF19 / 腸肝循環動態 / FXR / FGF19 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クローン病の合併症である腸管狭窄が生じると、腸管の動き(腸蠕動)の異常による腸液の滞留が生じる。近年、腸管蠕動異常による腸液の滞留は胆汁酸の正常の循環動態(腸肝循環)を阻害し、クローン病の病勢に関与していると推測されている。 本研究は、胆汁酸とクローン病の関連性を検証し、創薬の発展に寄与することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cine MRI, a special MRI video imaging method, was used to evaluate Crohn's disease lesions, stenosis, the presence of intestinal fluid retention and abnormalities of intestinal fluid flow in Crohn's disease cases. Cine MRI allowed us to also assess areas that were difficult to assess by small bowel endoscopy and small bowel contrast. Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of bile acids showed an increase in kenodeoxycholic acid and a decrease in deoxycholic acid in the stool in all cases, suggesting that enterohepatic circulation is impaired in Crohn's disease cases, regardless of the presence of intestinal fluid retention on cine MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全小腸の内視鏡的観察は困難であるが、シネMRIの結果を合わせて解析することで、治療のターゲットを絞ることに有用であることが判明した。狭窄を伴うクローン病は明らかな腸液の流れの異常がなくても、炎症に関わる胆汁酸の体内での代謝に影響を及ぼしていると予想された。胆汁酸は多くの代謝・変換を受けて多数種類があるが、今後特定の胆汁酸と腸管粘膜バリア機能との関わりを解析していくことで、新規病勢マーカーや治療法も創出できる可能性がある。