Evaluation of the association between changes in intestinal bacterial and viral flora and improvement in diabetes, hypertension, and NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (30782065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満外科治療 / 内視鏡下胃内バルーン留置術 / スリーブ状胃切除術 / 腸内細菌叢 / Escherichia coli / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 腸内細菌叢・ウイルス叢 / 胃内バルーン留置術 / 腸内ウイルス叢 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ほぼ確実な減量効果が見込める肥満外科治療に注目し、糖尿病・高血圧・NASH改善の定量的な評価と、経時的な腸内細菌叢・ウイルス叢のメタゲノム解析により、腸内細菌叢・ウイルス叢の変化と糖尿病・高血圧・NASHの改善との関連性を明らかにする。
本研究により仮説のエビデンスを得て、糖尿病・高血圧・NASHそれぞれのサブタイプに関連する腸内細菌叢・ウイルス叢を同定することで、肥満外科治療による糖尿病・高血圧・NASHそれぞれの改善効果の予測法、およびこの腸内細菌・ウイルスへの介入による治療法の確立が期待出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the intestinal microflora, which has been pointed out to be related to obesity, and evaluated changes in the intestinal microflora over time before and 6 months after bariatric surgical treatment (endoscopic intragastric balloon implantation and sleeve gastrectomy). The results showed that the intestinal microbiota changed significantly after obesity treatment. In particular, Escherichia coli (E. coli) was more abundant before bariatric surgery than after, and all of the 15 cases of Escherichia coli were more abundant after the surgery than after. and clearly decreased in all 15 cases after treatment. These results suggest that pathological intestinal bacteria in obese patients exacerbate liver fibrosis and inflammation in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満外科治療前後で腸内細菌叢の変化を経時的に評価・検討した結果、肥満者のもつ病的な腸内細菌がNASHのおける肝線維化や炎症を増悪させていると考えられ、今回我々は、E. coliとNASHとの関連性に着目することができた。肥満者の便のシーケンシングにて肥満患者から分離したE. coliの遺伝子を解析し、NASHにおける肝の炎症、線維化を起こしうる病原性遺伝子を同定する。本研究により、腸内細菌・腸内環境の整備に照準を合わせたNASHの治療法を開発し、将来的に腸内細菌叢を調整する創薬につながる可能性がある。