Development of a novel therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma using short-chain fatty acids/GPR41 derived from intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yudai  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (30835773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / プロピオン酸 / 酪酸 / アポトーシス / GPR41 / HDAC / 腸内細菌 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌は予後不良の疾患である.抗ウイルス薬の進歩によりウイルス性肝炎は制御可能となってきているが,近年,食生活の欧米化により,非アルコール性脂肪肝炎などに起因するnonBnonC型肝細胞癌も急増しており,医学的対策が求められている.我々は,腸内細菌叢によって産生される短鎖脂肪酸とその受容体であるGPR41に注目した.ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(HDAC)は,エピジェネティックな制御を通して遺伝子の転写調節において重要な役割を果たす.本研究の目的は, GPR41を介したHDAC阻害作用によるcisplatinの作用増強の詳細なメカニズムの解明により,新たな肝細胞癌治療戦略への道を拓くことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the antitumor effect of short-chain fatty acids/GPR41 signaling. HepG2 cells, cultured hepatocellular carcinoma cells, were treated with various short-chain fatty acids, and LD concentrations in the supernatant were measured. The results showed that sodium butyrate significantly increased the LD levels in the supernatant. Significant increases in levels of cleaved caspase 3 were also observed with sodium propionate and sodium butyrate. In addition, significant increases in p38 and JNK phosphorylation were observed with sodium butyrate. These results suggest that sodium butyrate induces apoptosis via the MAPKinase pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢より産生され,体内に生理的に存在する短鎖脂肪酸が,肝癌培養細胞において抗腫瘍効果を発揮し,そのアポトーシス作用はMAPKinase経路を介して誘導されることが示唆された.これより腸内細菌叢への介入が肝細胞癌に対する新規治療法の一つとなる可能性を考えた.