Liquid biopsy for early detection of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Nao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60808137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / cell-free DNA / Cell-free DNA / Liquid biopsy / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / liquid biopsy / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / 網羅的解析 / CTC
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌の予後は極めて不良であり、治療成績改善につながるバイオマーカーの同定が必須である。末梢血などの体液から非侵襲的にサンプルを抽出するliquid biopsyが有望視されているが、膵癌診療における意義は不明である。本研究では、膵癌患者の末梢血中の遊離DNAと血中循環腫瘍細胞を前向きに追跡することで、liquid biopsyの有用性を評価し、既存の血液検査や画像検査で検出できない超早期の再発や治療効果を予測するマーカーを同定することを目的とする。更に診断時の組織サンプル(EUS-FNA検体)のゲノム情報と比較解析することで、治療抵抗性因子を明らかにし、予後改善につながる臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the usefulness of liquid biopsy for pancreatic cancer. Seventeen patients with pancreatic cancer between December 2019 and April 2021 were prospectively enrolled in this study. Cell-free DNA (cfDNA) could be extracted from the peripheral blood of all patients and mean concentration of cfDNA was 233.1pg/μl. In patients with long-term follow-up, the once-decreased cfDNA due to chemotherapy turned to re-elevation as disease progression. We performed comprehensive gene expression analysis (cfDNA-seq) and evaluated temporal changes in the results of cfDNA-seq in each patient. Some gene mutations such as ALK, BCL2L2, and FGFR4 were consistent regardless of the patient or induction of chemotherapy. Finally, we compared cfDNA-seq from peripheral blood with DNA-seq from surgically resected specimen. As a result, the difference in gene mutation between two groups increased as the disease progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的に繰り返しのサンプリングが行えるリキッドバイオプシーは、組織採取が難しい膵癌において特に期待されている。実臨床において、血液を使用するがん遺伝子パネル検査が保険収載されたが、膵がん診療における有用性は定まっていない。本研究から、リキッドバイオプシーはサンプル採取の状況に遺伝子発現の結果が大きく左右されることが明らかとなった。すなわちリキッドバイオプシーの結果を解釈する際には十分注意を払う必要があり、今後の臨床応用の一助となる結果であった。がんの原発巣組織とリキッドバイオプシーにおける遺伝子変異の相同性についての更なる検討が必要である。