Project/Area Number |
19K17408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Yu 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (60804705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | SLCO2A1 / 非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症 / プロスタグランジン / マクロファージ / NLRP3インフラマソーム / マウスモデル / NLRPインフラマソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症はその原因遺伝子として、SLCO2A1における変異が同定された。しかしながら現状では潰瘍の発症メカニズムは不明であり治療法も確立されていない。本研究ではSLCO2A1欠損による、マクロファージが腸炎の増悪因子なりうることに注目し、非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症の病態解明に迫ることを目的としている。また、SLCO2A1の発現・機能低下による腸炎発症の新たな機序の発見だけでなく、ノックアウトマウスを用いて、新規治療ターゲットの探索も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Slco2a-/- mice were more susceptible to DSS-induced colitis. The nucleotide-binding domain, leucine-rich repeats containing family, pyrin domain-containing-3 (NLRP3) inflammasome was more strongly upregulated in colon tissues of Slco2a-/- mice administered DSS and in macrophages isolated from Slco2a1-/- mice than in the WT counterparts. Concentrations of PGE2 in colon tissues and macrophages from Slco2a1-/- mice were significantly higher than those of WT mice. Blockade of inflammasome activation suppressed the exacerbation of colitis. These results indicated Slco2a1-deficiency increases the PGE2 concentration, resulting in NLRP3 inflammasome activation in macrophages, thus exacerbating intestinal inflammation.ing of PGE2 and elevated PGE2 concentrations around macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、Slco2a1の欠損によりPGE2の代謝が低下すると、マクロファージ周囲のPGE2の濃度が上昇することで、NLRP3インフラマソームが活性化し、腸炎が悪化することが示唆され、CEASの発症機序に関与する可能性があると考えられた。CEASの潰瘍形成のメカニズムは不明であることから現在承認された治療薬は存在せず、本研究の結果によりNLRP3インフラマソームの抑制やPGE2の産生抑制などの新たな治療ターゲットが明らかとなった。CEASの病態解明や治療薬探索への一助となったと考える。