The role of VEGF-B signaling in the development of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40646840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAFLD / ランソプラゾール / p38 MAPK / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレス / VEGF-B / 脂肪肝 / VEGFB / 異所性脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
異所性脂肪はメタボリック症候群の基盤になると考えられているが、その発症機序には不明な点が多く、有効な治療薬も存在しない。本研究では、VEGF-Bが新たな脂肪肝進展因子として非アルコール脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)の病態形成に関与することを明らかにするとともに、VEGF-B抑制作用を有するランソプラゾールのNAFLDに対する有効性を検証し、臨床応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is a factor in the development of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Previously, we had found that the established drug lansoprazole reduced liver injury in a NAFLD rat model, but the molecular mechanism of this action had not been elucidated. In this study, we demonstrated that lansoprazole reduced oxidative stress injury by activating the transcription factor Nrf2, which is expressed in hepatocytes. In addition, we found that Nrf2 activation and cellular defense by lansoprazole are mediated by the p38 MAPK signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)はメタボリック症候群を基盤として発症し、一部は進行性の肝炎へと進行する。酸化ストレスを起因として進展すると言われているが不明な点が多く、有効な治療薬はまだない。本研究では、既存医薬品であるランソプラゾールが抗酸化ストレス因子Nrf2を活性化することによって細胞障害を軽減することを明らかにした。加えて、これらの効果は細胞内でp38 MAPKシグナル伝達経路を介することを明らかにした。安全性がすでに確立されたランソプラゾールは、非常に有用なNAFLD治療薬候補と考えられる。