Project/Area Number |
19K17411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Toshio 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20244759)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ボノプラザン / Nrf2 / 小腸潰瘍 / 抗炎症 / 小腸潰瘍治療薬 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 小腸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ボノプラザンのNrf2誘導能について用量および持続時間について遺伝 子及びタンパク質レベルで解析を行い、局所的に誘導される分子メカニズムも明らかにする。更にインドメタシンによる小腸潰瘍モデルでボノプラザンが小腸粘膜を Nrf2の誘導を介して保護できるか検討を行い、ボノプラザンが小腸潰瘍の治療薬の可能性があるか検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small intestinal ulcers have come to be recognized due to advancing endoscopy, but therapeutic drugs have not yet been developed. Vonoprazan is used as a therapeutic agent for gastric ulcers, and preliminary experiments revealed that it also induces the production of antioxidant stress enzymes in the small intestine via a transcription factor called Nrf2. In this study, we investigated whether vonoprazan increases the transcriptional activity of Nrf2 in the long small intestine. Although the expression of antioxidant stress proteins increased at 20 to 25 cm on the oral side of the jejunum, no increase in expression was observed during the general phase. Therefore, the effect of vonoprazan in treating small intestinal ulcers cannot be expected, especially in the long small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来より、小腸における遺伝子発現変化を解析するものは多くあったが、小腸を一様のものとして解析するもの又は空腸と回腸として小腸の口側と肛門側の2点で解析することが一般的であった。本研究では、小腸を連続的に解析を行いボノプラザン投与によるヘムオキシゲナーゼ1の発現を解析したが、特定の部位でのみ発現が増加する結果で、ボノプラザン投与により小腸における抗炎症効果を示すものではないことが明らかとなった。小腸に対する治療効果を解析する場合は、解析する点を多くしないと有用性の有無について議論できないことが明らかとなった。