Function of CD109 as suppressor of TGF-beta signaling in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Iwai Wataru  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (80814540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / CD109 / 膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
GPI型膜タンパク質CD109は扁平上皮がんで発現が亢進し、TGF-βシグナル抑制に働くと考えられてきたが、別機能の報告もあり、役割の詳細は不明である。申請者は、腺がんである膵がんにおいても、CD109の発現が亢進していること、またその発現が膵がん細胞株の造腫瘍性に必須であることを確認した。本申請では、難治性がんである膵がんで、CD109のシグナル機能を解明し、病態の理解や治療法開発に向けた基礎データを収集する。その成果は、TGF-βシグナル伝達系制御の新側面を明らかにする可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GPI-anchored protein CD109 is thought to suppress TGF-β signaling and promote cell proliferation, and indeed its expression is increased in squamous cell carcinoma. In this study, we will investigate CD109 and TGF-β signaling to target CD109 and TGF-β signaling in the treatment of squamous cell carcinoma. The results of this study indicate that CD109 plays an important role in promoting tumorigenic potential and cell motility, resulting in PDAC cell metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんは代表的な難治性がんであり、新しい治療標的が必要である。わたしはTGF-βシグナルにかかわる分子CD109に焦点を当て解析した結果、CD109が膵がん細胞の造腫瘍能・遊走能に関わることを明らかにした。実際の患者検体においても、CD109はがん細胞で高発現し、CD109高発現症例は遠隔転移が有意に多かった。今後は更に知見を重ねることでCD109を標的とした治療法の開発を進める。