Elucidation of the mechanism of pancreatic cancer progression by exosomes in pancreatic juice and development of a novel diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70836882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / lncRNA / long non-coding RNA / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは膵癌の線維性間質形成に中心的な役割を果たしている膵星細胞に着目し、膵癌-膵星細胞相互作用の観点から膵癌進展に関わる分子機構の解明を行ってきた。さらにこの相互作用のメディエーターとしてエクソソームとマイクロRNAが関与していることも明らかにしてきた。臨床的に明らかな膵癌が形成されるまでには膵癌-膵星細胞相互作用が長期にわたって持続するため、エクソソーム分泌やその内容物も特異な変化を来している可能性が高い。これらの結果を踏まえ本研究では膵液中エクソソームに着目し、膵癌-膵星細胞相互作用の持続によるプロファイル変化の解明・早期診断に有用な新規バイオマーカーへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes were isolated from the sera of patients with pancreatic cancer and benign diseases, and then total RNA was extracted from the exosomes. We compared the gene expression profiles of the exosomes between pancreatic cancer and benign diseases using next-generation sequencer. We focused on long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs), which have recently attracted attention as being involved in the development and progression of various malignancies, and identified 12 lncRNAs that are elevated and 16 incRNAs that are decreased in pancreatic cancer patients compared with benign diseases. Further research is needed to clarify which combination is most useful for diagnosis and whether it can be applied to the diagnosis of early-stage pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌はわが国の部位別癌死亡数の第4位を占め、高齢化の進行に伴い今後さらなる患者数の増加が予想される。膵癌は外科的切除が唯一の根治療法であるが、画像診断技術が進歩した現在においても早期診断が困難であり、新しいバイオマーカーの開発が期待されている。
本研究では、血清エクソソーム中のlong non-coding RNが新しいバイオマーカーの候補となり得ることを示した。血液検体採取は比較的簡便で侵襲も少ないため、検診における膵癌スクリーニングなどへの応用も期待される。