Project/Area Number |
19K17431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Katsuhiko 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40838843)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 糖尿病 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は事前実験で下記の2点を確認している①膵発癌モデルマウスにストレプトゾトシンを用い高血糖を誘導すると、膵発癌が促進する。②in vitroの実験系で膵癌細胞株に高血糖を負荷すると、膵癌細胞の内分泌マーカーが上昇する。本研究では、高血糖が膵癌の発育進展に与える影響を検討し、糖尿病併存膵癌の早期発見マーカーを模索することを目的とする。方法として、膵癌細胞株への血糖負荷および各種膵発癌モデルマウスに糖尿病を誘導することで高血糖と膵癌の関連性に迫る。網羅的解析を行い、高血糖と膵癌の関連因子を検証し、内分泌能獲得およびマーカーとなりうる分泌蛋白を模索し、糖尿病併存膵癌の早期発見の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetes mellitus is a known risk of pancreatic cancer. Our study focused on the point that hyperglycemia enhanced neuroendocrine character in pancreatic cancer cells. We aimed to clarify the mechanism of diabetes-related pancreatic cancer and finding an early diagnostic marker. We used multiple pancreatic cancer mouse models and induced hyperglycemia. In genetically engineered pancreatic cancer mouse model, we could not show that hyperglycemia enhances pancreatic cancer progression. However, we showed that high glucose preconditioned pancreatic cancer cells make larger tumors when orthotopically injected to pancreatic tail. This phenomenon was seen in immunodeficient mouse model with human pancreatic cancer cell lines, and in immunocompetent mouse model with mouse derived pancreatic cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の研究は糖尿病と膵癌の関連性に注目し、糖尿病併存膵癌の進展機序および早期診断マーカーを同定することを目的とした。進行膵癌を形成する膵発癌モデルマウスでは高血糖が膵発癌を促進するかは明らかにできなかった。高グルコースで培養した膵癌細胞株は低グルコースで培養した膵癌細胞株と比べて、より大きな腫瘍を形成することが確認された。糖尿病の中の高血糖という一側面が膵発癌を促進することを我々は確認し、学会および論文に発表している。糖尿病と膵癌は非常に関連が深く、今後の検討が望まれる。