Project/Area Number |
19K17458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Eso Yuji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (60760585)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Regnase-1 / 大腸癌 / RNA-seq / 慢性炎症 / 消化器発癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
当研究グループではこれまで、慢性炎症を背景とした遺伝子変異の生成・蓄積という観点から研究を行い、DNA編集酵素の異所性発現やDNA修復異常が炎症発癌に寄与していることを明らかにしてきた。しかし炎症発癌過程では遺伝子変異の蓄積のみならず、炎症細胞とのクロストークにより細胞増殖や血管新生が誘導される必要がある。Regnase-1は炎症性サイトカインmRNAの転写後調節により炎症を制御するRNA結合タンパク質であるが、発癌とRegnase-1との関連性についてはこれまでに報告されておらず、本研究では消化器系臓器における炎症発癌過程においてRegnase-1が果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When human colon cancer cell lines were stimulated with IL-1β, Regnase-1 was rapidly induced from 1 hour after stimulation. We searched for mRNAs targeted by Regnase-1 and identified several cancer-related genes, including KIT, E2F2, CCND3, TNS4, DNMT3B, and MET. In addition, mice with intestinal-specific Regnase-1 knockout ((Villin-Cre; Regnase-1fl/fl; ApcMin/+) showed a significant increase in colorectal tumors, suggesting that Regnase-1 acts as a tumor suppressor in the colon. We are still analyzing the correlation between these genes and the increased frequency of carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化器系臓器(胃、肝臓、大腸)における発癌は慢性炎症(慢性胃炎、慢性肝炎、炎症性腸疾患)を背景に発生することが知られているが、炎症性発癌の分子機構については未だ十分明らかではない。Regnase-1は炎症性サイトカインmRNAの転写後調節により、炎症を制御するRNA結合タンパク質である。しかしこれまでに炎症性発癌とRegnase-1との関連性についての研究、報告はなされていなかった。 本研究により、炎症性消化器発癌におけるRegnase-1の役割の一端が解明されつつあり、将来的には炎症性腸疾患や、炎症を背景とした発癌の予防および治療に臨床応用されることが期待される。