Project/Area Number |
19K17459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiode Yuto 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10838840)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胆管癌 / 非古典的NF-kB経路 / 肝内胆管癌 / 形質転換 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 胆管細胞癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胆管細胞癌は予後不良な疾患として知られているが、その発症のメカニズムや起源細胞は十分解明されていない。網羅的な癌遺伝子同定法であるトランスポゾン挿入変異スクリーニングを行い、胆管細胞癌の発症・進展に関する新規癌遺伝子候補Xを同定した。遺伝子Xを肝特異的欠損させたマウスを作成したところ、早期に胆管細胞癌を発症したことから、遺伝子Xは胆管細胞癌の発症や進展に寄与していることが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、細胞培養・マウスモデル・ヒト臨床試料を用いた解析により、遺伝子Xと胆管細胞癌との関連についてその発症・進展に関わる分子基盤や起源細胞を解明し、胆管細胞癌の治療標的としての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cholangiocarcinoma is the second most common type of primary liver cancer after hepatocellular carcinoma, and is known to have a poor prognosis. Chronic bile duct injury and inflammation, such as primary sclerosing cholangitis and hepatosinusitis, have been known to be risk factors for cholangiocarcinoma for a long time, but the mechanism of the disease has not been clarified. This lack of clarity in the mechanism of cholangiocarcinogenesis is thought to be a hindrance to the development of cholangiocarcinoma therapy. We have identified a novel oncogene for cholangiocarcinoma and created a novel mouse model for cholangiocarcinoma based on this gene. We have also demonstrated that cholangiocarcinoma in these mice occurs through the differentiation and transformation of hepatocytes into cholangiocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回我々が発見したTraf3という遺伝子はこれまで胆管癌との関わりは報告されておらず、新規の癌遺伝子である。当遺伝子の発見にはトランスポゾン挿入変異スクリーニング法という、胆管癌に対してはこれまで行われたことのない方法を用いており、このことが新規の癌遺伝子の発見につながったと考えている。また、Traf3を欠損させて作成した胆管癌モデルマウスは短期間で胆管癌を発癌し、今後の治療実験への活用が期待される。肝細胞から胆管への分化転換を阻害することで胆管癌の治療を行うことが可能になれば、今までにないメカニズムでの治療となり、胆管癌の予後改善に寄与することが期待される。