Preventive effect of intestinal bacteria on non-B non-C liver carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KESSOKU Takaomi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30738620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝がん / フェカリバクテリウム / 予防 / 腸管バリア / 腸管透過性 / 肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝硬変
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス性肝炎のない非B非C肝癌が増加しており、NASH由来の肝細胞癌が原因と考えらえている。NAFLD/NASHの病態は未だ不明な部分も多く、NASH由来の肝細胞癌についても同様である。我々はこれまでにNASHと腸内細菌由来のエンドトキシン(ET)との関係について検討を行ってきた。本研究では、NAFLD病態を認める肝発癌マウスモデルの作成および、同マウスモデルを用いて非B非C肝癌の腸内細菌による発癌予防に焦点を当てて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because we have been able to create liver cancer models and administer Fecalibacterium as planned, and have obtained research results that meet our hypothesis.In FY2020, we analyzed genes, proteins, and immune cells in the background liver and colonic epithelium within liver tumors and found that the increase in regulatory T cells by Fecalibacterium contributes to intestinal permeability.We found that the increase of regulatory T cells by Focalibacterium contributes to intestinal permeability. In addition, we conducted a corroborative experiment using the DSS enteritis model to determine whether liver tumor growth was mediated by intestinal permeability, and found that liver tumors increased under DSS treatment.It is thought that the increase in intestinal permeability contributes to the increase in liver tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェカリバクテリウムが、非B非C肝がん発癌の予防をできる可能性があり、腸内細菌を用いた治療開発が望まれる。